VISA ARABIE SAOUDITE Application

NEW :  The consulate is now asking for subscription to compulsory insurance that has to be purchased online on Enjazit website.

  (See the official note ).

Any other insurance is rejected.

The cost of the insurance depends on the applicant's nationalityand age (from 20 to 500 €)

Le cost will be automaticaly added to your invoice in the consulat fees part.

Please note taht this insurance can be asked at the check point in Saudi Arabia.

 

Thanks for your understanding.

-----

NEW : VSI can provide to women Official Invitation from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs to obtain the visa to Saudi Arabia. The cost is 500 €.

 

Select a visa type to obtain information : 

BUSINESS

WORK  (expatriation) 

RESIDENCE  (regroupement familial)

STUDENT 

FAMILY VISIT 

GOVERNMENTAL VISIT  

PROLONGATION (Extend return) 

TOURIST 

TRANSIT 

 

 

Important informations :

  • Visa Exemption  : For nationals of those countries : Bahreïn, UAE, Koweït, Oman, Qatar.

 

  • Whatever the purpose of visit is, an Enjazit registration on the Saudi Minsitry Website is compulsory. VSI can take it in charge for an extra cost (see VSI order form). In the case you have already done the Enjazit registration, VSI cannot be responsible if the visa is refused.

 

  • The first entry in Saudi Arabia ha to be done within 3 months after delilvery of your visa.

 

  • Warning: The validity of the visa depends on what is mentionned on the invitation letter. So please ask you contact to write the longer period possible.

 

  • Minors travelling with 1 parents : Please provide an autorisation of travel done by the other parent + copy of the family record + copy of both parent's ID  

 

  • Health : Vaccincation can be required for pilgrimage to Mecca or Medina. More information here : ICI

 

  • Warning : For women, once arrived in Saudi Arabia, please cover your hair and wear large clothes. 

 

 

BUSINESS VISA  (Business Visit or Work Visit)

Warning : Ingeneers, consultants and technicians cannot obtain a Commercial Visit Visa, they have to apply for a Work Visit Visa. The position indicated in the application form has to be the same as the one in the invitation letter and diploma. Position as "Chief of Project"  or "Director of project" are automatically rejected by the consulate.

  • VSI order form in 2 copies
  • Passport with at least two blank visa pages. It has to be valid for at least six months beyond entry date and free from any visa stamp from Israel
  • Copy of the identification page of the passport
  • Two photograph in color, recent, passport type photograph (35 mm x 45mm) , taken against a white background
  • Visa Application Form fully completeddated and signed. It has to mention a religion
  • Letter of Invitation issued by the Saudi Arabia Ministry of Foreign Affairs in letter format (compulsory for Women, Journalist, Doctors and Lawyers). VSI can provide it for Extra Fees - please complete this form if interested

Or
A letter of invitation issued by the local correspondent in letter format, legalized by the Chamber of Commerce. You can obtain the legalized version of your letter here.

Or

Visa Approval

 

·         Be an original (copies are not accepted)

·         Be written in French

·         Mention the position of the applicant. It has to be the same as the one in the invitation letter

·         Mention the purpose of visit and number of entries

·         Mention the name and surname of the supervisor

·         Be signed and stamped

 

 

Specific cases 

  • For Work Visit Visa : Add a copy of your last diploma (The position indicated in the application form has to be the same as the one in the invitation letter and diploma).
  • Foreigners (Europeans) living in France : Join a proof of residence in France (electricity bill for example)
  • Foreigners (non-Europeans) living in France : Join your original residence permit (+1 copy)

 

 

Please note that the first entry in KSA has to be done within 3 months after visa issue date.

 

 

STUDENT VISA

  • VSI order form in 2 copies
  • Passport with at least two blank visa pages. It has to be valid for at least six months beyond entry date and free from any visa stamp from Israel
  • Copy of the identification page of the passport
  • 3 photograph in color, recent, passport type photograph (35 mm x 45mm) , taken against a white background
  • Visa Application Form fully completeddated and signed. It has to mention a religion.
  • Disclaimer completed and signed
  • Original criminal record (copy not accepted) from less than 3 months
  • Invitation from the Ministry of Education
  • Acceptation universitaire
  • Copy of the last diploma
  • Medical exams (list below :  ). Only those done in France are accepted
  • Foreigners (Europeans) living in France :a proof of residence (electricity bill for example)
  • Foreigners (non-Europeans) living in France : Join your original residence permit (+1 copy) 

 

 

WORK VISA (EXPATRIATION) 

  • VSI order form in 2 copies
  • Passport with at least two blank visa pages. It has to be valid for at least six months beyond entry date and free from any visa stamp from Israel
  • Copy of the identification page of the passport
  • 3 photograph in color, recent, passport type photograph (35 mm x 45mm) , taken against a white background
  • Visa Application Form fully completeddated and signed. It has to mention a religion.
  • Disclaimer completed and signed
  • Work contract legalized by the saudi chamber of commerce in 2 copies
  • Invitation letter from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MOFA). Please note that such invitations are valid for 1 year. To obtain this invitation, you have to firest egalized your diploma by the Saudi Cultural Office.
  • Medical exams (list below :  ). Only exams done in France are accepted
  • Original criminal record (copy not accepted) from less than 3 months
  • Copie(s) certifié(es) conforme(s) par votre Mairie du dernier diplôme obtenu (en adéquation avec la profession qui sera exercée) ou à défaut de attestations d’expériences délivrées par les derniers employeurs mentionnant les différents postes occupés et la durée, visées par le Bureal Culturel et le Ministère des Affaires étrangères. Nous pouvons faire la légalisation auprès du Bureau Culturel et du Ministère : coût 2.00 € par document plus 132 € - Coût éventuel pour la Mairie : 36.00 € (dans ce dernier cas l'original du diplome ou de l'attestation est requis).
  • Power done by the Saudi company written to the attention of Saudi Consulate in France. This document has to mention all the names of the applicant and his siblings, and their position. It also has to indicate that the applicants are allowed by the Saudi comapny, to apply for the work visa in France
  • For Residence Visa : if the spouse works in Saudi Arabia, please provide a copy of the residence permit (Ikama) 
  • Foreigners (Europeans) living in France : Join a proof of residence (electricity bill for example)
  • Foreigners (non-Europeans) living in France : Join your original residence permit (+1 copy) + a proof of residence (electricity bill for example)

 

If one document is missing the visa cannot be delivered

Without diploma from a University, the visa will be refused

Because of the processing time for Bureau Culturel legalization, please apply at least 2 month before departure (processing time is about 1 month)

 

 

VISA DE RESIDENCE (regroupement familial)

  • VSI order form in 2 copies
  • Passport with at least two blank visa pages. It has to be valid for at least six months beyond entry date and free from any visa stamp from Israel
  • Copy of the identification page of the passport
  • 3 photograph in color, recent, passport type photograph (35 mm x 45mm) , taken against a white background
  • Visa Application Form fully completeddated and signed. It has to mention a religion.
  • Invitation letter from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MOFA). Please note that such invitations are valid for 1 year.
  • Medical exams (list below :  )
  • Original of marriage certificate + birth certificate for the children
  • Original + copy of the family record 
  • Criminal record (except for minors)
  • Copy of the residence permit (Iqama) of the resident in Saudi Arabia 

 

  • For minors :  Please join also : Original passport of the mother + Original fmily record + Birth certificate + Copy of the vaccination book (vaccinations pages + identification page)
  • Foreigners (Europeans) living in France : Join  a proof of residence (electricity bill for example)
  • Foreigners (non-Europeans) living in France : Join your original residence permit (+1 copy)

 

Merci de  contacter notre service Légalisations si vous souhaitez que nous nous chargions des traductions et légalisations pour l’obtention de votre permis de séjour.

 

 

FAMILY VISIT VISA

  • VSI order form in 2 copies
  • Passport with at least two blank visa pages. It has to be valid for at least six months beyond entry date and free from any visa stamp from Israel
  • Copy of the identification page of the passport
  • Two photograph in color, recent, passport type photograph (35 mm x 45mm) , taken against a white background
  • Visa Application Form fully completeddated and signed. It has to mention a religion.
  • Invitation letter
  • Copy of the Iqama of your contact
  • Proof of filiation between you and the one who invite you, translated in Arabic (VSI can take in charge the translation)

 

  • Foreigners (Europeans) living in France : Join a bank statment + a proof of residence (electricity bill for example)
  • Foreigners (non-Europeans) living in France : Join your original residence permit (+1 copy) + a bank statment + a proof of residence (electricity bill for example)

 

 

GOUVERNEMENTAL VISIT VISA

  • VSI order form in 2 copies
  • Passport with at least two blank visa pages. It has to be valid for at least six months beyond entry date and free from any visa stamp from Israel
  • Copy of the identification page of the passport
  • Two photograph in color, recent, passport type photograph (35 mm x 45mm) , taken against a white background
  • Visa Application Form fully completeddated and signed. It has to mention a religion.
  • Invitation letter from the Government
  • Letter of Introduction issued by the company in France. It must:

·         Be an original (copies are not accepted)

·         Mention the position of the applicant. It has to be the same as the one in the invitation letter

·         Mention the purpose of visit

·         Mention the name and surname of the supervisor

·         Be signed and stamped

·         Be transled in Arabic (VSI can take in charge the translation)

  • Foreigners (Europeans) living in France : Join a proof of residence (electricity bill for example)
  • Foreigners (non-Europeans) living in France : Join your original residence permit (+1 copy)

 

 

EXTEND RETURN VISA 

  • VSI order form in 2 copies
  • Passport with at least two blank visa pages. It has to be valid for at least six months beyond entry date and free from any visa stamp from Israel
  • Copy of the identification page of the passport
  • Two photograph in color, recent, passport type photograph (35 mm x 45mm) , taken against a white background
  • Visa Application Form fully completeddated and signed. It has to mention a religion.
  • Copy of the Ikama
  • Autorization of entry/exit from Saudi 
  • Flight reservation
  • Lettre from the Saudi Arabian company asking for the prolongation, legalized by the Chamber of commerce and the MOFA
  • Foreigners (Europeans) living in France : Join a proof of residence (electricity bill for example)
  • Foreigners (non-Europeans) living in France : Join your original residence permit (+1 copy) 

Attention : il est impératif de demander le visa d’entrée avant la date de l’expiration du document d’autorisation d’entrée et de sortie du territoire.

If the return visa is obsolete for more than month, a new Autorization from MOFA will be required.

 

 

TOURIST VISA

Please contact the Saudi Airline for such visa

(Tél. : 01.49.29.95.49 or 01.40.34.11.12)

 

 

TRANSIT VISA

The consulat advise you to obtain the visa prior departure

Transit without visa is possible for a period of 8h providing flight ticket for a next destination (and visa for the next country if required). Only on stop is possible (expected if traveling with the Saudi Airline).

If transiting with the Saudi Airline, it is possible to stay in transit without visa during 12h. It is not possible to leave the transit area especially for muslims and no transit visa can be delivered.

Only one stop in Saudi Arabia is allowed except if traveling with the Saudi Airline.

There is no facilities at the airport (hotel or shopping mall). If transit time exceed 6h, the autorities should allow the passenger to leave the transit area to got to the hotel. You will bne asked to leave your passport and provide a fotograph.

WARNING : The consulate in France do not deliver transit visa. Please contact the Saudi Airline for more information. 

 

 

 

 

VISA - CONSULAR PROCESSING TIME*

1 to 4 days (more in period or Ramadan) 

* Add 1 day for VSI treatment.

 

 

EXTRA SERVICES PROVIDED BY VSI

Translation into Arabic

87 € TTC / normal process (1 weeks)

99 € TTC/ express process (2 days)

Certified copy by the Cityhall of your last degree 36 €

Legalization of the degree or Certificate of experience by the MOFA 

49.20 €

 

 

 

 

 

CONSULAR FEES

Commercial Visit Visa or

Work Visit Visa or

Student Visa

134 €

Work Visa or Residence Visa

13 €
Family visit Visa 134 €
Governmental Visit 13 €

Visa de prolongation

13 €

Transit visa 1 entry

40 €

Transit visa 2 entries

55 €

 

VALIDITY OF THE VISA

WARNING : The validity is determined by the Invitation provided (from few days to several months).  We do recomend you to ask for the maximum vality when asking for an invitation from your saudi contact. 

The visa for "Governmental Visit" are valid only 1 month

 

Americans can get a visa valid for 5 years (1825 days).

 

The first entry in Saudi Arabia has to be done within 3 months after delivery of the visa.

 

 

Embassy – consular section

29 rue des Graviers

92200 Neuilly sur Seine

Tél. : 01.47.47.62.63

Fax : 01.47.47.16.97

 

Web : www.saudiembassy.fr

 

Opening hours :

9h30 à 12h (dépôts)

14h à 15h (retraits)

 

Contact